2013 Annual Meeting

May 20-22, Washington, D.C.

Tentative Agenda

As of May 16, 2013

Download Agenda

Note: This agenda is subject to change before or during the Meeting. Events that require a paid ticket or an invitation are marked with an asterisk (*).

Pre-meeting Events

Sunday, May 19

1:30 to 3:00 p.m.
Special Program: The Future of Election Reform (in light of the 2012 elections)
(Salon II)
Presenters: Edward B. Foley and Steven F. Huefner
(Open to all Annual Meeting attendees; registration required)
4:00 to 6:00 p.m.
ALI CLE Program: Legal Ethics in the News*
(Salon II)
(Open to all Annual Meeting attendees; registration required)

Annual Meeting Program and Events

(All sessions and events are in the Ritz-Carlton Ballroom unless otherwise noted.)

Monday, May 20

10:00 a.m.
Opening Session
Call to order and report by President Roberta Cooper Ramo
Reports and Business
Report of Director Lance Liebman
Report of Treasurer Carolyn Dineen King
Report of the Membership Committee
Report of the Nominating Committee and election of Council members
Remarks by:
The Honorable Brett M. Kavanaugh, U.S. Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit
Laurel G. Bellows, ABA President
11:15 a.m.
Restatement Third, The U.S. Law of International Commercial Arbitration
(Tentative Draft for approval)
Reporters: George A. Bermann, Jack J. Coe, Jr., Christopher R. Drahozal, and Catherine A. Rogers
12:30 p.m.
New Member Luncheon* (by invitation only — Plaza Ballroom)
(lunch for most members is "on your own"; restaurant guide available in registration area)
2:00
Special Celebration of ALI's 90th Anniversary
2:30 p.m.
Report of ALI CLE Director Nancy Mulloy-Bonn
2:40 p.m.
Principles of the Law of Liability Insurance
(Tentative Draft for approval)
Reporters: Tom Baker and Kyle D. Logue
5:00 p.m.

Adjournment

6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Members Reception* (Corcoran Gallery of Art, 500 Seventeenth Street, NW)

Tuesday, May 21

9:00 a.m.
Special Session: An Update About Our Membership Process
The Honorable Paul L. Friedman, Chair, Ad Hoc Committee on Membership Process, The Honorable Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers, Chair, Membership Committee, David W. Rivkin, Chair, Ad Hoc Committee on International Membership, and Roberta Cooper Ramo, ALI President
9:30 a.m.
Presentation of ALI Young Scholars Medal to Adam J. Levitin and Amy B. Monahan
Presenter: The Honorable Goodwin Liu, Chair, Special Committee on the ALI Young Scholars Medal
Presentation by Adam J. Levitin: Legal Leverage
10:30 a.m.
Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
(Discussion Draft)
Reporters: Stephen J. Schulhofer and Erin Murphy
Noon
Presentation of Distinguished Service Award to Geoffrey C. Hazard, Jr.
Presenter: The Honorable Anthony J. Scirica, U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
12:30 p.m.
Luncheon honoring new Life (25-year) and new 50-year Members*
(Salon III)
Presentation of 1988 Class Gift by Michael D. Green and George M. Newcombe
Speaker: G. Edward White, Professor, University of Virginia School of Law and Life Member, Class of 1988
2:15 p.m.
Report of the Governance Committee on proposed bylaw amendments for approval
2:30 p.m.
Model Penal Code: Sentencing
(Discussion Draft)
Reporters: Kevin R. Reitz and Cecelia Klingele
4:15 p.m.
Discussion of new project: Restatement Fourth, The Foreign Relations Law of the United States
Coordinating Reporter: Sarah H. Cleveland
Reporters: William S. Dodge and David P. Stewart
5:15 p.m.

Adjournment

7:00 p.m.
Annual Reception and Dinner* (black tie optional)
(Dinner begins at 7:45 p.m.)
Speaker: Kenneth C. Frazier, Chairman, President and CEO, Merck & Co.

Wednesday, May 22

9:00 a.m.
Restatement Third, Employment Law
(Tentative Draft for approval)
Reporters: Samuel Estreicher, Stewart J. Schwab, Michael C. Harper, and Matthew T. Bodie
11:00 a.m.
Presentation of Friendly Medal to William H. Webster
Presenter: The Honorable Merrick B. Garland, U.S. Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit
11:30 a.m.
Restatement Third, The Law of American Indians
(Discussion Draft)
Reporters: Matthew L.M. Fletcher, Wenona T. Singel, and Kaighn Smith, Jr.
12:30 p.m.
Luncheon*
(Salon III)
Speaker: Maureen E. Mahoney, Of Counsel, Latham & Watkins
2:00 p.m.
Discussion of new project: Restatement Third, Information Privacy Principles
Reporters: Paul M. Schwartz and Daniel J. Solove
3:00 p.m.
Principles of the Law of Charitable Nonprofit Organizations
(Tentative Draft for approval (topic: Private Enforcement))
Reporters: Evelyn Brody and Dana Brakman Reiser
4:00 p.m.
Discussion of new project: Restatement Third, Torts: Intentional Torts to Persons
Reporters: Ellen S. Pryor and Kenneth W. Simons
5:00 p.m.

Adjournment


Inaugural ALI Annual Dinner in Washington, D.C. February 23, 1923